OBC

Home国際連携OBC > 開催リスト

開催リスト

8th OBC "Speciation and Adaptation II - Environment and Epigenetics -"

Organizers Aya Takahashi (NIG)
Fumitoshi Ishino (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.)
Michael Purugganan (New York Univ.)
Mitsuyasu Hasebe (NIBB)
8th OBC
Venue Okazaki Conference Center, Okazaki, Japan
Date Mar. 18-23, 2012
Link OBC8 Website (http://obc.nibb.ac.jp/8th/)

 第8回OBCは2007年に開催された第5回OBC「Speciation and Adaptation – Ecological Genetics of Model Organisms and Beyond – 種分化と適応:モデル生物の生態ゲノミクスとその発展」を発展させ、「Speciation and Adaptation – Environment and Epigenetics - 種分化と適応:環境とエピジェネティクス」というテーマで開催された。基生研の主要研究テーマでもある環境に対する生物応答が進化にどのように関連するか、その際に、DNAメチル化、クロマチン修飾、レトロトランスポゾン転移などのエピジェネティックな要因がどう関わりうるのかという問題について、最先端の研究成果と挑戦的な仮説の提唱のもと、OBCが目的とする新分野の開拓を国内外の参加者が活発な討論のもと繰り広げた。本来は、2011年3月開催予定であったが、東日本大震災のため、延期を余儀なくされ、1年後の2012年3月に開催された。しかし、1年の開催延期は参加者に、より充実したデータを生み出す時間を提供することとなり、災いを転じてより大きな成果をあげることができた。 討議内容は、「適応と自然変異におけるメジャーとマイナーQTLの役割」、「自然集団における解析の必要性」、「ショウジョウバエを中心とした種分化を担う遺伝子やその自然集団での多型に関する研究」、「世代を超えた多型維持機構と適応的意義」、「大進化とエピジェネティック変異との関連」などについて5日間にわたり7セッションが開催された。進化学、発生学、生態学が融合して、所謂、EcoEvoDevoとして発露しつつある分野であり、これまで異なったフィールドで研究してきた最先端研究者が一同に集まることで、従来の自分の研究領域を超え、他の研究領域の存在を認識する機会になり、寝食を共にすることで、極めて活発な討論が行われ、今後の新しい生物学分野を切り開くというOBCの目的にかなった会議であった。(長谷部 光泰)

obc8_group.jpg

obc8_1.jpg  obc8_2.JPG

obc8_3.jpg  obc8_4.jpg

obc8_5.JPG  obc8_6.jpg
 

Program
March 18 (Sun) at Okazaki New Grand Hotel
18:00 Get together
March 19 (Mon) at Okazaki Conference Center
11:00 - 12:00 Registration
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:05 Welcome Address
    OKADA, Kiyotaka (Director-General, NIBB, Japan)
13:05 - 13:15 Opening Remarks
    TAKAHASHI, Aya (NIG, Japan)
Session1    Ecological Genomics
Chair: PURUGGANAN, Michael D.
13:15 - 14:00 Keynote Lecture
“Rare and Common Variants and the Multivariate Evolutionary Architecture of Disease”

    GIBSON, Greg (Georgia Inst. of Tech., USA)
14:00 - 14:20 Coffee Break
Chair: GRESHAM, David
14:20 - 14:55 “Ecological and Evolutionary Functional Genomics: Past, Present, and Future”
    FEDER, Martin E. (The Univ. of Chicago, USA)
14:55 - 15:15 “Multiple Capacitors for Natural Genetic Variation in Wing Shape of Drosophila melanogaster
    TAKAHASHI, Kazuo (Okayama Univ., Japan)
15:15 - 15:35 “Genetic and Epigenetic Variations in a Natural Plant Population”
    ARAKI, Kiwako (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
15:35 - 15:55 Coffee Break
Chair: SHIMIZU, Kentaro
15:55 - 16:30 “Evolutionary Genomics of Flowering Gene Networks in Arabidopsis thaliana
    HANZAWA, Yoshie (Univ. of Illinois, USA)
16:30 - 17:05 “Transcriptional Reprogramming of Metabolism in Plants in Response to Global Environmental Change”
    LEAKEY, Andrew (Univ. of Illinois, USA)
17:05 - 17:40 “Global Gene Expression of Arabidopsis thaliana in the Field”
    PURUGGANAN, Michael D. (New York Univ., USA)
Chair: FEDER, Martin E.
17:40 - 18:10 Discussion
18:10 - 20:00 Dinner at OCC with 3-min talks by poster-only presenters
March 20 (Tue) at Okazaki Conference Center
Session2    Evolutionary Genomics and Adaptation I
Chair: AKASHI, Hiroshi
09:00 - 09:45 Keynote Lecture
“Population Genomics of Adaptation in Sexual Species”

    STEPHAN, Wolfgang (LMU Munich, Germany)
09:45 - 10:05 Coffee Break
Chair: STEPHAN, Wolfgang
10:05 - 10:40 “Gene Expression and Protein Evolution in Drosophila”
    AKASHI, Hiroshi (NIG, Japan)
10:40 - 11:15 “Evolutionary Role of Bacterial Homologous Recombination”
    INNAN, Hideki (SOKENDAI, Japan)
11:15 - 11:35 “Compensatory Evolution between Mitochondrial and Nuclear Genomes”
    OSADA, Naoki (NIG, Japan)
11:35 - 13:30 Lunch & Poster session (Posterlist PDF165KB)
Session3    Evolutionary Genomics and Adaptation II
Chair: COMAI, Luca
13:30 - 14:05 “Toward Recurrent Patterns in the Evolution of Breeding Systems and Polyploid Speciation in Arabidopsis Relatives:”
    SHIMIZU, Kentaro (Univ. of Zurich, Switzerland)
14:05 - 14:40 “Tracing the Origins of Adaptive Variation in Clover”
    OLSEN, Kenneth M. (Washington Univ., USA)
14:40 - 15:00 “Altitudinal Adaptation of Arabidopsis kamchatica: Demography, Physiology and Genes”
    TANAKA, Kenta (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee Break
Chair: Greg Gibson
15:20 - 15:40 “Sequence Conservation Predicts Conserved Developmental Roles
for De-ubiquitinases but not Ubiquitin Ligases”

    NEWFELD, Stuart J. (Arizona State Univ., USA)
15:40 - 16:15 “The Functional Basis of Adaptive Evolution in Resource-limited Environments”
    GRESHAM, David (New York Univ., USA)
16:15 - 16:50 “Color Vision Polymorphism in Wild New World Monkeys and Adaptive Significance of Primate Color Vision”
    KAWAMURA, Shoji (The Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
Chair: OLSEN, Kenneth M.
16:50 - 17:10 Discussion
17:10 - 18:00 Bus to restaurnt
18:00 Dinner at a Japanese buffet restaurant
19:30 A view of everyday life of Japan (visit to a shopping mall)
March 21 (Wed) at Okazaki Conference Center
Session4    Genetics and Genomics of Speciation
Chair: TAKAHASHI, Aya
09:00 - 09:35 “Genomics of Complex Speciation in the Drosophila simulans Clade, and the Genetic Control of an Evolved Species Difference in the Rate of Crossing Over”
    PRESGRAVES, Daven (Univ. of Rochester, USA)
09:35 - 10:10 “Genetics of Hybrid Inviability and Sterility between Drosophila melanogaster andDrosophila simulans
    SAWAMURA, Kyoichi (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)
10:10 - 10:45 “Neo-Sex Chromosome Formation and Speciation in the Japanese Sticklebacks”
    KITANO, Jun (NIG, Japan)
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Chair: SHIMIZU, Kentaro
11:00 - 11:35 “Mechanisms of Arabidopsis Adaptation to Allopolyploidy”
    COMAI, Luca (UC Davis, USA)
11:35 - 11:55 “Molecular Characterization of Pollen Tube Guidance and Its Species-specificity inTorenia
    KANAOKA, Masahiro (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
11:55 - 12:30 “Association between Color and Behavior due to Expression Variants of a Pleiotropic Gene, ebony, in Drosophila
    TAKAHASHI, Aya (NIG, Japan)
Chair: PRESGRAVES, Daven
12:30-12:45 Discussion
12:45-13:00 Group Photo
13:00-18:00 Lunch and Excursion
18:00 Dinner at a Japanese pub
March 22 (Thu) at Okazaki Conference Center
Session5    Epigenetics in Development and Its Transgenerational Effects I
Chair: HASEBE, Mitsuyasu
09:00 - 09:45 Keynote Lecture
  “Genetics of DNA Methylation in Genes and Transposons in Arabidopsis”
    KAKUTANI, Tetsuji (NIG, Japan)
09:45 - 10:05 Coffee Break
Chair: OKADA, Norihiro
10:05 - 10:40 “The Effects of Maternal Ethanol Consumption on Offspring Epigenotype and Phenotype in the Mouse”
    CHONG, Suyinn (Qeensland Inst. of Medical Research, Australia)
10:40 - 11:15 “Environmental Signals and Epigenetic Changes: from Disease Etiology to Evolution”
    GUERRERO-BOSAGNA, Carlos (Washington State Univ., USA)
11:15 - 11:35 Coffee Break
Chair: KAKUTANI, Tetsuji
11:35 - 11:55 “Epigenetic Regulation of Somatic Cell Cloning and Embryo Manipulation”
    KOHDA, Takashi (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Japan)
11:55 - 12:30 “Role of ATF-2 Family Transcription Factors in Inheritance of Epigenetic Change Induced by Stress”
    ISHII, Shunsuke (RIKEN Tsukuba Inst., Japan)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Session6    Epigenetics in Development and Its Transgenerational Effects II
Chair: TAMADA, Yosuke
13:30 - 14:05 “Multigenerational Epigenetic Variation: An Epigenomics and Quantitative Genetics Perspective”
    COLOT, Vincent (IBENS, France)
14:05 - 14:40 “Epigenetic Control of Species Hybridization in Plant Endosperm”
    KINOSHITA, Tetsu (NAIST, Japan)
14:40 - 15:15 “Evolution of the Developmental Functions of Histone Methylations in Land Plants”
    TAMADA, Yosuke (NIBB, Japan)
15:15 - 15:35 Coffee Break
Chair: COLOT, Vincent
15:35 - 16:10 “The Effects of a Stress-activated Transposon on Arabidopsis Genome”
    ITO, Hidetaka (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
16:10 - 16:30 “Environmental Stresses Trigger Heritable Changes in the Embryonic mRNA Profile of the Nematode C. elegans
    SCHOTT, Daniel (Harvard Univ., USA)
16:30 - 16:50 RPL1, A Gene Regulating Epigenetic Processes Plays a Positive Role in Maintenance of Rice Phenotypic Stability”
    ZHANG, Cuicui (Huazhong Agricultural Univ., China)
Chair: ISHII, Shunsuke
16:50 - 17:20 Discussion
17:20 - 18:50 Poster session with snacks (Posterlist PDF165KB)
19:00 Reception at a Japanese restaurant
March 23 (Fri) at Okazaki Conference Center
Session7    Evolution of Developmental systems
Chair: ISHINO, Fumitoshi
09:00 - 09:45 Keynote Lecture
  “Evolution of Dosage Compensation and Mammalian X Chromosome Inactivation”
    GRAVES, Jennifer (La Trobe Univ., Australia)
09:45 - 10:05 Coffee Break
Chair: GRAVES, Jennifer
10:05 - 10:40 “Evolution of Genomic Imprinting in Marsupials”
    RENFREE, Marilyn B. (The Univ. of Melbourne, Australia)
10:40 - 11:15 “Contribution of Retrotransposons to Evolution of Genomic Imprinting and Placentation in Mammals”
    ISHINO, Fumitoshi (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Japan)
11:15 - 11:50 “Emergence of Mammals by Emergency: Exaptation”
    OKADA, Norihiro (Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Japan)
11:50 - 12:10 “Endogenous Retroviral-like Aspartic Protease, SASPase as a Key Modulator of Skin Moisturization”
    MATSUI, Takeshi (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch
Chair: RENFREE, Marilyn B.
13:30 - 14:05 “L1 Retrotransposition in Neurons is Modulated by MeCP2”
    MUOTRI, Alysson (UC San Diego, USA)
14:05 - 14:25 “Environmental Activation of Retroelements During Adult Neurogenesis”
    KUWABARA, Tomoko (AIST, Japan)
14:25 - 15:00 “Robust Seasonal Control of a Flowering-time Gene ‘in Natura’”
    KUDOH, Hiroshi (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Chair: ISHINO, Fumitoshi
15:00 - 15:30 Discussion
15:30 - 15:50 Closing Remarks
    PURUGGANAN, Michael D. (New York Univ., USA )