OBC

Home国際連携OBC > 開催リスト

開催リスト

5th OBC "Speciation and Adaptation - Ecological Genomics of Model Organisms and Beyond -"

Organizers Kentaro Shimizu (Univ. of Zurich, Switzerland)
Ian Dworkin (North Carolina State Univ., USA)
5th OBC
Venue National Institute for Basic Biology, Okazaki, Japan
Date Mar. 11-16, 2007
Link OBC5 Website (http://www.nibb.ac.jp/obc/5th/index.html)

 3 月11-16 日に、第5 回生物学国際高等コンファレンス(OBC5) が開催されました。今回のタイトルは「種分化と適応: モデル生物の生態ゲノミクスから展望へ」と訳されています。「種分化」や「適応」を分子的アプローチで理解しようという研究分野の会議です。この分野はゲノム配列や遺伝子機能の情報が蓄積したことを背景にして生まれ、最近のトレンドとなりつつあります。その発展にはフィールドワークを中心とした生態学や進化学と、実験室の分子遺伝学との結びつきが欠かせません。そのため分子生物学者から理論系の進化生態学者まで、異なったバックグラウンドの研究者が集まった議論の場となりました。適応と種分化だけでなく、遺伝子重複、エピジェネティクス、栽培化と人為的選択、Canalization、Robustness など、進化にまつわる幅広い話題が7 つのセッションに分けて提供されました。各セッションには総合討論が20 分ずつと長めに設定され、活発な議論で盛り上がりました。タイトルにはモデル生物とありますが、さまざまな野生植物、カメムシ、ネアンデルタール人などの研究も含まれており、この分野で初心者の私には、理論や手法と合わせて目新しい話題の連続でした。また、オーガナイザーの清水健太郎博士ら、海外で活躍する日本人の若手研究者が多く含まれたことは、同年代の私には非常に刺激になりました。
 このタイトルのOBC の2 回目開催が検討中とのことですが、もし数年後に開催されるならば、その頃には、さらにホットな研究分野として注目されていることは間違いないでしょう。(星野 敦)

obc5_group.jpg

obc5_ 1.jpg  obc5_2.jpg

obc5_3.jpg  obc5_4.jpg

obc5_5.jpg  obc5_6.jpg

Program

March 11 (Sun)        at Okazaki New Grand Hotel                                                               
17:00-20:00

    Registration at Okazaki New Grand Hotel

20:00-

     Get Together

      Welcome Address      OKADA, Kiyotaka (Kyoto Univ., Director-General-Elect, NIBB)

 

March 12 (Mon)        at National Institute for Basic Biology  and Yamaha Resort Tsumagoi     

08:45-

    Registration at NIBB Yamate Conference Room

09:00-09:15

    Opening Remarks        NAGAHAMA, Yoshitaka (Deputy Director-General, NIBB)

09:15-10:00   Plenary Lecture 1
    “The Evolutionary Genomics of Plant Adaptations: From Arabidopsis to Crop Species”
             
PURUGGANAN, Michael D. (New York University, USA)

10:00-10:45   Plenary Lecture 2
    “The Regulatory and Evolutionary Consequences of Ploidy Changes on Hybridization”
             
COMAI, Luca (University of California, Davis, USA)

10:45-11:00
     Break

11:00-11:45   Plenary Lecture 3
    “Footprints of Adaptation in the Genome”
             
STEPHAN, Wolfgang (University of Munich, Germany)

11:45-
    Move to Yamaha Resort Tsumagoi (Lunch on the bus)

 

Session 1    Adaptive Evolution
14:45-15:30     -Overview-
    “Evolution of Selfing and Speciation: Evolutionary and Ecological Functional Genomics of Arabidopsis Relatives” 

              SHIMIZU, Kentaro K. (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
15:30-16:10
    “Ecological Genetics of Color Adaptation in Natural Populations of Beach Mice”

              HOEKSTRA, Hopi E. (Harvard University, USA)

16:10-16:25
    Coffee Break

16:25-17:05    -EMBO Young Investigator Lecture-
    “Developmental Transitions from Meristem to Leaf and Their Role in Evolution of Leaf Form”
              TSIANTIS, Miltos (University of Oxford, UK)
17:05-17:45
    “Ecology of Flowering Time Regulation”

              KUDOH, Hiroshi (Kobe University, Japan)

17:45-18:00
    Coffee Break

18:00-18:40
    “The Genetic and Phylogenic Basis of Adaptation to Cold Stress at Range Margins in Arabidopsis lyrata petraea

              TANAKA, Kenta (University of Sheffield, UK)
18:40-19:00
    General Discussion
19:00-
    Dinner

 

March 13 (Tue)                                                                                                             
                                                                           

Session 2     Genetics of Speciation

09:00-09:45    -Overview-
    “Identification of Interacting Hybrid Lethality Genes in Drosophila

               BARBASH, Daniel A. (Cornell University, USA)

09:45-10:25
    “From Daylily to Nightlily: An Evolutionary Shift of Floral Syndromes”

              YAHARA, Tetsukazu (Kyushu University, Japan)
10:25-10:40
    Coffee Break

10:40-11:20
    “Population Genomics of Plant Adaptation and Divergence: Examples from Silene

              WIDMER, Alex (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

11:20-12:00
    “Polymorphism of an Expression Level of an Enzymatic Gene Affecting Cuticle Pigmentation and Mating Preference in Natural Populations of Drosophila

              TAKAHASHI, Aya (National Institute of Genetics, Japan)

12:00-12:20
    General Discussion

12:20-13:20
    Lunch

 

Session 3    Genome Duplication and Epigenetics
13:20-14:05    -Overview-
     “Evolution of Polyploidy in Plants and Animals: Unravelling Complex Genomes”
             
MABLE, Barbara K. (University of Glasgow, UK)

14:05-14:45
    “Positive Selection on an Epigenetically Controlled Gene in Arabidopsis

              GROSSNIKLAUS, Ueli (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

14:45-15:00
    Coffee Break
15:00-15:40
     “Coevolution of Duplicated Genes”

              INNAN, Hideki (Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan)

15:40-16:00
    General Discussion

16:00-16:45
     Short Talks (7 minutes for each Posters / Odd numbers x 6 Titles)

16:45-17:00
    Coffee Break

17:00-18:30
    Short Talks (7 minutes for each Posters / Odd numbers x 12 Titles)

18:30-19:30
    Dinner

19:30-
    Poster Session (Odd numbers)

 

March 14 (Wed)                                                                                                            

 

Session 4    Artificial Selection in Domestication
09:00-09:45    -Overview-
    “Evolutionary Genomics of Rice: the Impact of Selection during Crop Domestication”
              OLSEN, Kenneth M. (Washington University, St. Louis, USA)

09:45-10:25
    “How Has Rice Lost the Seed Shattering Habitat during Domestication?”

              IZAWA, Takeshi (National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan)

10:25-10:40
    Coffee Break

10:40-11:20

     “The Patterns of Nucleotide Polymorphism in the Domesticated Rice Genome”
              CAICEDO, Ana L. (University of Massachusetts, USA)

11:20-12:00
    “Domestication Selection in Action: Declined Reproductive Success of Captive-Bred Fish in the Wild”
              ARAKI, Hitoshi (Oregon State University, USA)

12:00-12:20
    General Discussion

12:20-13:20
     Lunch

13:30-
    Excursion

 

March 15 (Thu)                                                                                                             

Session 5    Canalization, Robustness and Hidden Genetic Variation
09:00-09:45    -Overview-
    “Canalization and Cryptic Genetic Variation in Drosophila

              Dworkin, Ian M. (North Carolina State University, USA)

09:45-10:25
    “Population Genetics of Canalization and Hidden Genetic Variation”

              HERMISSON, Joachim (University of Munich, Germany)

10:25-10:40
    Coffee Break

10:40-11:20

     “Identification and Characterization of Phenotypic Capacitors in Yeast”

              SIEGAL, Mark L. (New York University, USA)

11:20-12:00
    “The Hsp90 Capacitor, Developmental Remodeling and Evolution”

              Rutherford, Suzannah L. (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)

12:00-13:00
    Lunch

13:00-13:40
    “Robustness and Evolution of Caenorhabditis Vulva Development”
             
FELIX, Marie-Anne (Institut Jacques Monod, CNRS - Universities of Paris 6&7, France)

13:40-14:00
    General Discussion

14:00-14:45
    Short Talks (7 minutes for each Posters / Even numbers x 6 Titles)

14:45-15:00
    Coffee Break
15:00-16:30
    Short Talks (7 minutes for each Posters / Even numbers x 12 Titles)

16:30-19:00
    Poster Session (Even numbers)

19:00-21:00
     Banquet

 

March 16 (Fri)                                                                                                              

Session 6    Theory
09:00-9:45    -Overview-
    “Adaptation and Genomics: Insights from Model Organisms”
             
AGUADE, Montserrat (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)

09:45-10:25
    “Analysis of Neanderthal Genomic DNA”
             
COOP, Graham M. (University of Chicago, USA)
10:25-10:40
    Coffee Break
10:40-11:20
    “Theoretical Studies on DNA Polymorphism: Effect of the Change in Population Size”
             
TAJIMA, Fumio (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

11:20-12:00
    “Widespread Positive Selection in Synonymous Sites of Mammalian Genes”
             
RESCH, Alissa M. (National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), USA)
12:00-12:20

    General Discussion
12:20-13:20
    Lunch


Session 7    Coevolution
13:20-14:05
    “The Evolutionary History of the Fig/Fig Wasp Mutualism”
             
MACHADO, Carlos A. (University of Arizona, USA)

14:05-14:45
    “Community Heritability Measures the Evolutionary Consequences of Interspecific Indirect Genetic Effects on Community and Ecosystem Structure”
             
SHUSTER, Stephen M. (Northern Arizona University, USA)
14:45-15:00
     Coffee Break

15:00-15:40
    “Capsule-Transmitted Gut Symbiont in Plataspid Stinkbugs as a Model System for Studying Host-Symbiont Coevolution”
              FUKATSU, Takema (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)

15:40-16:20
    “Unique Genetic Mechanisms of R-Gene Variation in Plants”

              TIAN, Dacheng (Nanjing University, China)

16:20-16:40
     General Discussion

16:40-17:00
    Concluding Remarks