大学共同利用機関法人 自然科学研究機構

基礎生物学研究所

English

国際連携

OBC - 開催リスト

3rd OBC "The Biology of Extinction 2"

Organizers Tetsukazu Yahara (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
Callum Roberts (Univ. of York, UK)
3rd OBC
Venue National Institute for Basic Biology, Okazaki, Japan
Date Mar. 12-17, 2006
Link OBC3 Website (http://www.nibb.ac.jp/obc/3rd/index.html)

 絶滅は、種の多様化とともに、地球上の生物多様性のパターンを形成してきたプロセスである。一方で、人類の活動によって、地球上から急速に種が失われているので、絶滅の研究は、基礎的にも応用的にも重要な課題である。この問題意識から、「絶滅の生物学」に関する最初の会議が、2 年前に行なわれた。今回は、2 年前の参加者から主要なメンバー(外国人9名、日本人5 名)を講演者として再招待し、さらに10 名の招待講演者を加えて実施した。8 つのセッションの下で、どのような性質を持つ種が絶滅しやすいか、絶滅と種分化の関連によって多様性のパターンがどのように決まるか、温暖化は絶滅をどのように促進するか、人間の心理的特性は絶滅にどのように影響するか、などのテーマに関して、Nature やScience などに印刷中の成果を含む、きわめて刺激に富む報告があり、活発な討論が行われた。最後に、「絶滅の生物学」の体系化に関する総合討論を行なった。参加者が、新しい分野の誕生に立ち会っているという興奮を共有して、会議を終えることができた。

 

group.jpg

 

1.jpg 2.jpg

 

3.jpg 4.jpg

 

5.jpg 6.jpg

 

 

Program

March 12 (Sunday)                                                             

17:00-20:00

      Registration (at the Okazaki New Grand Hotel)

 

 

March 13 (Monday)                                                             

 

09:00-09:50

      Welcome Address

          Motoya Katsuki (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)

      Introduction to “The Biology of Extinction”

          Tetsukazu Yahara and Callum Roberts (Organizers)

 

Session 1: Historic and Prehistoric Extinctions (Chair: Tet Yahara)

09:50-10:40

       “Natural vs. Human Causes of Extinction on Islands”

          Storrs L. Olson (Smithsonian Institution, USA)

10:40-11:00

      Coffee Break

11:00-11:50

       “Inferring Regional Evolutionary Rates from Present-day Biogeographic Information”

          Emma E. Goldberg & Russell Lande (University of California San Diego, USA)

11:50-12:50

      Lunch

 

Session 2: Patterns and Genetics of Extinction (Chair: Brad Shaffer)

12:50-13:40

       “Extinction Risk in Mammals: Phylogenetic and Geographic Patterns”

          Andy Purvis (Imperial College, UK)

13:40-14:30

       “Future land-use and climate change and extinction risk in birds”

          Walter Jetz (University of California San Diego, USA)

14:30-14:50

      Coffee Break

14:50-15:40

       “Assessing Freshwater Extinctions: the Data from Freshwater Fishes.”

          Melanie Stiassny (American Museum of Natural History, USA)

15:40-16:30

       “Geographic and Taxonomic Patterns of Extinction in Terrestrial Vertebrates of  the Ryukyus and Adjacent Islands”

          Hidetoshi Ohta (Ryukyu University, Japan)

16:30-17:20

       “Are Conservation Concerns about Loss of Genetic Diversity Justified?”

          Richard Frankham (Macquarie University, Australia)

17:30-19:30

      Get Together (at Okazaki Conference Center)

 

 

March 14 (Tuesday)                                                            

Session 3: Population Perspectives for Extinctions (Chair: Russ Lande)

09:00-09:50

       “Quantifying the Foundations of Extinction Biology: a Base for Innovation”

          Barry Brook (Charles Darwin University, Australia)

09:50-10:40

       “Metapopulation Extinction”

          Ilkka Hanski (University of Helsinki, Finland)

10:40-11:00

      Coffee Break

11:00-11:50

       “Importance of Allee Effects for Population Extinctions ”

          Franck Courchamp (University of Paris-Sud, France)

11:50-12:50

      Lunch

12:50-13:40

       “Correlates of Intrinsic Regulation: Implications for Assessing Extinction Risk”

          Corey J. A. Bradshaw (Charles Darwin University, Australia)

 

Session 4: Community Perspectives for Extinction (Chair: Yoh Iwasa)

13:40-14:30

       “Ecological Extinction and Community Organization”

          Enric Sala (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA)

14:30-15:20

       “How to Avoid Extinction under the Adaptive Ecosystem Management and the Maximum Sustainable Yield Theory”

          Hiroyuki Matsuda (Yokohama National University, Japan)

15:20-15:40

      Coffee Break

15:40-16:30

       “ Rain Forest Fragmentation, Community Composition and Species Extinction”

          Keith Hamer (University of Leeds, UK)

16:30-17:20

       “Coexistence and Exclusion of Tree Species in Forests: Testability of Proposed Mechanisms of Species Coexistence”

          Akio Takenaka (National Institute of Environmental, Japan)

18:00

      Japanese-style Dinner

 

 

March 15 (Wednesday)                                                         

 

Session 5: Invasion and Extinction (Chair: Franck Courchamp)

09:00-09:50

       “Invasion and Extinction on the Hawaiian Islands: Lessons from the Past and Present”

          David Duffy (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)

09:50-10:40

       “Spatial Dynamics of Extinction Resulting from Invasions”

          Alan Hastings (University of California Davis, USA)

10:40-11:00

      Coffee Break

11:00-11:50

       “Genetic Extinction by Hybridization: Theoretical Models”

Yoshinari Tanaka (Chuo University, Japan)

11:50-12:40

       “Extinction via Hybridization with Invasive Species ”

          Brad Shaffer (University of California Davis, USA)

12:40-13:40

      Lunch

13:40-17:00

      Poster Session 

 

 

March 16 (Thursday)                                                           

  

 

Session 6: Climate Change, Extinction and Management (Chair: Hiroyuki Matsuda)

09:00-09:50

       “Uncertainty in Projections of Extinction Risk from Climate Change”

          Miguel B. Araujo (Oxford University, UK)

09:50-10:40

       “Ecological Niches of Species, Climate Change, and Extinction”

          E. Martinez-Meyer (UNAM, Mexico)

10:40-11:00

      Coffee Break

11:00-11:50

       “Global-change Impacts on Seasonal Dynamics of Plant-pollinator Interactions”

          Gaku Kudo (Hokkaido University, Japan)

11:50-12:40

       “Dynamic Decision-Making Formalism of the Optimal Management of Extinction Risk”

          Yoh Iwasa (Kyushu University, Japan)

12:40-17:00

      Excursion

17:45-19:45

       Dinner (at the Okazaki New Grand Hotel)

 

 

March 17 (Friday)                                                               

 

Session 7: 8 Lectures Selected from Poster Presentation (Chair: Tet Yahara)

09:00-10:40

          Jon Bielby (Imperial College London, UK)

          John Halley (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

          Fumiko Ishihama (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan)

          Jorgen Ripa (Lund University, Sweden)

10:40-11:00

      Coffee Break

11:00-12:40

          Cagan Sekercioglu (Stanford University, USA)

          Kei Tokita (Osaka University, Japan)

          Jean-Christophe Vie (IUCN-The World Conservation Union, Switzerland)

          Christopher Wilmers (University of California, Davis, USA)

12:40-13:40

      Lunch

 

Session 8: Toward an Integrated Understanding of Extinction (Chair: Ilkka Hanski)

13:40-14:30

       “Ecosystem Extinction in the Seas”

          Jeremy Jackson (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA)

14:30-15:20

       “Southeast Asian Biodiversity in Crisis”

          Navjot Sodhi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

15:20-15:40

      Coffee Break

15:40-16:30

       “Population Trajectories Leading to Extinction”

          Russell Lande (University of California San Diego, USA)

16:30-16:50

      Concluding Remarks

          Testukazu Yahara (Organizer)

16:50-17:10

      General Discussion