MPIPZ

Home国際連携MPIPZ > シンポジウム

シンポジウム

The 2nd NIBB-MPIPZ Joint Symposium "Plant Science Communications 2010"

Organizers Masayoshi Kawaguchi (NIBB), Mitsuyasu Hasebe (NIBB), Kiyotaka Okada (NIBB) The 2nd NIBB-MPIPZ Joint Symposium
Venue Okazaki Conference Center, Okazaki, Japan
Date Nov. 16-18, 2010
Link Symposium Website (http://www.nibb.ac.jp/plant2010/)

 mpipz2-1.jpg  mpipz2-2.jpg

 

mpipz2-3.jpg  mpipz2-4.jpg

 

 基礎生物学研究所は植物科学分野での学術交流と研究推進を目的として、第2回目となるNIBB-MPIPZ合同シンポジウム“Plant Science Communications 2010”を2010年11月16日(火)~ 18日(木)、愛知県岡崎市・岡崎コンファレンスセンターにて開催した。この合同シンポジウムは2009 年に基礎生物学研究所と学術協定を結んだマックス・プランク植物育種学研究所(MPIPZ)とその年の8月にドイツのケルン市で開催したのが始まりであり、今回新たに学術協定を結んだシンガポールのテマセック生命科学研究所(TLL)、さらには文科省科研費特定領域研究「植物メリステムと器官の発生を支える情報統御系(代表:町田泰則)」からも講演者を迎え、植物科学分野の最新の成果を報告するとともに、相互の交流を深めた。トピックは、発生、細胞内輸送、自然変異、エピジェネティクス、光合成、植物微生物相互作用など多岐にわたったが、いずれの分野も次世代シーケンサーを用いた大規模ゲノム解析やイメージング解析が精力的に行われており印象的であった。また、西村幹夫教授とMPIPZ のPaul Schülze-Lefert 博士による基調講演に加え、基礎生物学研究所に着任したばかりの皆川純教授による光合成の電子サイクルを駆動する超分子複合体の研究、松林嘉克教授による根端メリステムを維持する新規ペプチドの発見など最新のトピックが発表された。
 ポスター発表では、主として若手研究者による47件の発表があり、セッションの終わりまで熱心に議論する姿が見られた。また、基礎生物学研究所の施設見学や研究室への参加者の個別訪問などのスケジュールを組み入れることによって、相互の国際交流を深めた。
 シンポジウムのプログラム作成や運営においては基礎生物学研究所の植物系の助教と広報国際連携室が大いに貢献したことも付記しておきたい。(川口 正代司)

 

 Based on agreements on international academic collaboration with the Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research (MPIPZ, Germany) and the Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory (TLL, Singapore) formalized in 2009 and 2010, respectively, the 2nd international joint symposium titled “Plant Science Communications 2010” was held from the 16th through 18th of November 2010 at the Okazaki Conference Center. It included 11 speakers, mainly Principal Investigators (PIs), from MPIPZ and 5 PIs from TLL plant science laboratories as well as 8 speakers from NIBB plant science laboratories. In addition, 6 select researchers from JSPS Machida Plant Meristem Project joined and spoke at the symposium. The number of participants was more than a hundred.  

 
  The symposium was successfully managed by young assistant professors from plant science laboratories in NIBB. There were lively discussions of the latest results during and after the talks. The topics were focused on development, natural variation, plant-microbe interaction and epigenetics. It was impressive that large-scale analyses using next-generation sequencing technology are becoming a standard in the research done at MPIPZ. The poster session included 47 posters by young plant scientists, and active discussions until the end of the session. An NIBB Lab Tour Session was organized for the morning of the second day to provide time for discussion of future collaborations between the attendants and NIBB researchers. The representatives of the three institutes, NIBB, MPIPZ and TLL, pledged to keep supporting this symposium as a center for collaboration between plant scientists from Japan, Germany and Singapore.
Program
November 16th, Tuesday
09:00-09:10 Opening Remarks
        Masayoshi Kawaguchi (NIBB, Japan)
   
Session 1
Chair: Masayoshi Kawaguchi
09:10-09:20 Introduction of NIBB
        Kiyotaka Okada (Director-General, NIBB, Japan)
09:20-10:00 Keynote Lecture
  “Biogenesis and Functional Differentiation of Plant Peroxisomes”
        Mikio Nishimura (NIBB, Japan)
10:00-10:30 “Plant-Unique Endosomal Trafficking Pathways Regulated by ARA6”
        Takashi Ueda (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
   
Session 2
Chair: Mitsuyasu Hasebe
10:45-10:55 Introduction of MPIPZ
        Maarten Koornneef (MPIPZ, Germany)
10:55-11:25 “Natural Variation in Arabidopsis Reveals Gene Functions and Signatures of Selection”
        Maarten Koornneef (MPIPZ, Germany)
11:25-11:55 “RNA-seq Analysis in Tomato and Its Wild Relatives”
        José Jiménez-Gómez (MPIPZ, Germany)
11:55-13:20 Lunch
   
Session 3
Chair: Mikio Nishimura
13:20-13:30 Introduction of TLL
        Toshiro Ito (TLL, Singapore)
13:30-14:00 “Developmental Timing Control by Chromatin Remodeling”
        Toshiro Ito (TLL, Singapore)
14:00-14:30 “The Battle of Histone Marks: Transposons Cause Natural Variation of Adjacent H3K27me3 Domains in Arabidopsis thaliana
        Franziska Turck (MPIPZ, Germany)
14:30-15:00 “Secreted Peptide Signals Required for Maintenance of Root Stem Cell Niche in Arabidopsis
        Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break
   
Session 4
Chair: Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi
15:20-15:30 Introduction of JSPS Machida Plant Meristems Project
        Yasunori Machida (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
   
15:30-16:00 “Cyclin-Dependent Kinases of Plants Control Activity of the MAPK Cascade That is Required for Cytokinesis and Affects Asymmetric Cell Division”
        Yasunori Machida (Nagoya Univ., Japan )
16:00-16:30 “Molecular Mechanisms of the Integration of Flowering Signals”
        Hao Yu (TLL, Singapore)
16:30-17:00 “Proteasome Activity Profiling and Imaging Elucidates Mechanisms and Biological Roles of the Bacterial Nonribosomal Effector SylA”
        Renier van der Hoorn (MPIPZ, Germany)
17:00-17:20 Coffee Break
   
Session 5
Chair: Yuji Hiwatashi
17:20-17:50 “Maintenance of Vascular Stem Cell Activity by TDIF Peptide”
        Hiroo Fukuda (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
17:50-18:20 “A Supercomplex of Supercomplexes Driving Cyclic Electron Flow in Photosynthesis”
        Jun Minagawa (NIBB, Japan)
18:20-18:30 “Application of Bioimage Data in Plant Organelle Research: Construction of the Plant Organelles Database 2 (PODB2) and Their Use for Computer-Assisted Analysis”
        Shoji Mano (NIBB, Japan)
18:30- Dinner & Poster Session
   
November 17th, Wednesday
09:00-09:30 Lab Tour 1
09:30-10:00 Lab Tour 2
10:00-10:30 Lab Tour 3
10:30-10:50 Move to OCC
 
Session 6
Chair: Kiyoshi Tatematsu
10:50-11:10 “Molecular Analysis of Seed Dormancy QTL DOG1 in Arabidopsis thaliana
        Kazumi Nakabayashi (MPIPZ, Germany)
11:10-11:30 “Mechanisms of ER Body Formation and Its Possible Function in Arabidopsis thaliana
        Kenji Yamada (NIBB, Japan)
11:30-11:50 “Laser Capture Microdissection of the Arabidopsis Shoot Apical Meristem to Identify Genes Involved in the Floral Transition”
        Stefano Torti (MPIPZ, Germany)
11:50-12:10 “SSA Controls a Leaf Adaxial-Abaxial Polarity”
        Koichi Toyokura (NIBB, Japan)
12:10-12:20 Take photos
12:20-13:30 Lunch
   
Session 7
Chair: Jun Minagawa
13:30-14:10 Keynote Lecture
  “Extreme Parasitism, Functional Tradeoffs, and Dollo’s Law of Irreversibility”
        Paul Schulze-Lefert (MPIPZ, Germany)
14:10-14:40 “Molecular Recognition of Rice R gene Xa10 by TAL Effector AvrXa10”
        Zhongchao Yin (TLL, Singapore)
14:40-15:10 “Receptor Quality Control and Signaling from MAMP Recognition to Robust Immune Activation in Plants”
        Yusuke Saijo (MPIPZ, Germany)
15:10-15:25 Coffee Break
 
Session 8
Chair: Takuya Suzaki
15:25-15:55 “Regulation of Mycorrhizal Phosphate Uptake”
        Marcel Bucher (Univ. Cologne, Germany)
15:55-16:25 “Molecular Analysis of Symbiotic Systems in Leguminous Plants”
        Naoya Takeda (NIBB, Japan)
16:25-16:55 “The Molecular Regulation of Seed Dormancy in Arabidopsis”
        Wim Soppe (MPIPZ, Germany)
16:55-17:10 Coffee Break
   
Session 9
Chair: Atsushi Hoshino
17:10-17:40 “Asymmetries of DNA Methyltransferases Activity between Male and Female Gametes Cause Imprinting in the Arabidopsis Endosperm”
        Frederic Berger (TLL, Singapore)
17:40-18:10 “Regulation of Epidermal Cell Pattern through Three Secretory Peptides”
        Tatsuo Kakimoto (Osaka Univ., Japan)
18:10-18:40 “Mechanism of Cell Partitioning as Revealed by Live Cell Imaging”
        Takashi Murata (NIBB, Japan)
18:40- Reception
   
November 18th, Thursday
Session 10
Chair: Kazuo Tsugane
09:00-09:30 “Regulation of Flowering by the FT Florigen and Its Antagonist TFL1”
        Takashi Araki (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
09:30-10:00 “Control of the Floral Transition by Histone H3 Lysine-4 Methylation and Demethylation”
        Yuehui He (TLL, Singapore)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
 
Session 11
Chair: Yousuke Tamada
10:20-10:50 “Seasonal Flowering in Annual and Perennial Plants”
        George Coupland (MPIPZ, Germany)
10:50-11:20 “Structure and Function of Rice Hd3a Florigen”
        Ko Shimamoto (NAIST, Japan)
11:20-11:50 “Sustaining the Plant Circadian Clock”
        Seth J. Davis (MPIPZ, Germany)
   
11:50-12:00 Closing Remarks
        George Coupland (MPIPZ, Germany)