“Toward Recurrent Patterns in the Evolution of Breeding Systems and Polyploid Speciation in Arabidopsis Relatives:”
SHIMIZU, Kentaro (Univ. of Zurich, Switzerland)
14:05 - 14:40
“Tracing the Origins of Adaptive Variation in Clover”
OLSEN, Kenneth M. (Washington Univ., USA)
14:40 - 15:00
“Altitudinal Adaptation of Arabidopsis kamchatica: Demography, Physiology and Genes”
TANAKA, Kenta (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)
15:00 - 15:20
Coffee Break
Chair: Greg Gibson
15:20 - 15:40
“Sequence Conservation Predicts Conserved Developmental Roles for De-ubiquitinases but not Ubiquitin Ligases”
NEWFELD, Stuart J. (Arizona State Univ., USA)
15:40 - 16:15
“The Functional Basis of Adaptive Evolution in Resource-limited Environments”
GRESHAM, David (New York Univ., USA)
16:15 - 16:50
“Color Vision Polymorphism in Wild New World Monkeys and Adaptive Significance of Primate Color Vision”
KAWAMURA, Shoji (The Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
Chair: OLSEN, Kenneth M.
16:50 - 17:10
Discussion
17:10 - 18:00
Bus to restaurnt
18:00
Dinner at a Japanese buffet restaurant
19:30
A view of everyday life of Japan (visit to a shopping mall)
March 21 (Wed) at Okazaki Conference Center
Session4 Genetics and Genomics of Speciation
Chair: TAKAHASHI, Aya
09:00 - 09:35
“Genomics of Complex Speciation in the Drosophila simulans Clade, and the Genetic Control of an Evolved Species Difference in the Rate of Crossing Over”
PRESGRAVES, Daven (Univ. of Rochester, USA)
09:35 - 10:10
“Genetics of Hybrid Inviability and Sterility between Drosophila melanogaster and Drosophila simulans”
SAWAMURA, Kyoichi (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)
10:10 - 10:45
“Neo-Sex Chromosome Formation and Speciation in the Japanese Sticklebacks”
KITANO, Jun (NIG, Japan)
10:45 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Chair: SHIMIZU, Kentaro
11:00 - 11:35
“Mechanisms of Arabidopsis Adaptation to Allopolyploidy”
COMAI, Luca (UC Davis, USA)
11:35 - 11:55
“Molecular Characterization of Pollen Tube Guidance and Its Species-specificity in Torenia”
KANAOKA, Masahiro (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
11:55 - 12:30
“Association between Color and Behavior due to Expression Variants of a Pleiotropic Gene, ebony, in Drosophila”
TAKAHASHI, Aya (NIG, Japan)
Chair: PRESGRAVES, Daven
12:30-12:45
Discussion
12:45-13:00
Group Photo
13:00-18:00
Lunch and Excursion
18:00
Dinner at a Japanese pub
March 22 (Thu) at Okazaki Conference Center
Session5 Epigenetics in Development and Its Transgenerational Effects I
Chair: HASEBE, Mitsuyasu
09:00 - 09:45
Keynote Lecture
“Genetics of DNA Methylation in Genes and Transposons in Arabidopsis”
KAKUTANI, Tetsuji (NIG, Japan)
09:45 - 10:05
Coffee Break
Chair: OKADA, Norihiro
10:05 - 10:40
“The Effects of Maternal Ethanol Consumption on Offspring Epigenotype and Phenotype in the Mouse”
CHONG, Suyinn (Qeensland Inst. of Medical Research, Australia)
10:40 - 11:15
“Environmental Signals and Epigenetic Changes: from Disease Etiology to Evolution”
GUERRERO-BOSAGNA, Carlos (Washington State Univ., USA)
11:15 - 11:35
Coffee Break
Chair: KAKUTANI, Tetsuji
11:35 - 11:55
“Epigenetic Regulation of Somatic Cell Cloning and Embryo Manipulation”
KOHDA, Takashi (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Japan)
11:55 - 12:30
“Role of ATF-2 Family Transcription Factors in Inheritance of Epigenetic Change Induced by Stress”
ISHII, Shunsuke (RIKEN Tsukuba Inst., Japan)
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Session6 Epigenetics in Development and Its Transgenerational Effects II
Chair: TAMADA, Yosuke
13:30 - 14:05
“Multigenerational Epigenetic Variation: An Epigenomics and Quantitative Genetics Perspective” COLOT, Vincent (IBENS, France)
14:05 - 14:40
“Epigenetic Control of Species Hybridization in Plant Endosperm”
KINOSHITA, Tetsu (NAIST, Japan)
14:40 - 15:15
“Evolution of the Developmental Functions of Histone Methylations in Land Plants”
TAMADA, Yosuke (NIBB, Japan)
15:15 - 15:35
Coffee Break
Chair: COLOT, Vincent
15:35 - 16:10
“The Effects of a Stress-activated Transposon on Arabidopsis Genome”
ITO, Hidetaka (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
16:10 - 16:30
“Environmental Stresses Trigger Heritable Changes in the Embryonic mRNA Profile of the Nematode C. elegans”
SCHOTT, Daniel (Harvard Univ., USA)
16:30 - 16:50
“RPL1, A Gene Regulating Epigenetic Processes Plays a Positive Role in Maintenance of Rice Phenotypic Stability”
ZHANG, Cuicui (Huazhong Agricultural Univ., China)
“Evolution of Dosage Compensation and Mammalian X Chromosome Inactivation”
GRAVES, Jennifer (La Trobe Univ., Australia)
09:45 - 10:05
Coffee Break
Chair: GRAVES, Jennifer
10:05 - 10:40
“Evolution of Genomic Imprinting in Marsupials”
RENFREE, Marilyn B. (The Univ. of Melbourne, Australia)
10:40 - 11:15
“Contribution of Retrotransposons to Evolution of Genomic Imprinting and Placentation in Mammals”
ISHINO, Fumitoshi (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Japan)
11:15 - 11:50
“Emergence of Mammals by Emergency: Exaptation”
OKADA, Norihiro (Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Japan)
11:50 - 12:10
“Endogenous Retroviral-like Aspartic Protease, SASPase
as a Key Modulator of Skin Moisturization”
MATSUI, Takeshi (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
12:10 - 13:30
Lunch
Chair: RENFREE, Marilyn B.
13:30 - 14:05
“L1 Retrotransposition in Neurons is Modulated by MeCP2”
MUOTRI, Alysson (UC San Diego, USA)
14:05 - 14:25
“Environmental Activation of Retroelements During Adult Neurogenesis”
KUWABARA, Tomoko (AIST, Japan)
14:25 - 15:00
“Robust Seasonal Control of a Flowering-time Gene ‘in Natura’”
KUDOH, Hiroshi (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Chair: ISHINO, Fumitoshi
15:00 - 15:30
Discussion
15:30 - 15:50
Closing Remarks PURUGGANAN, Michael D. (New York Univ., USA )
17:00
Dinner at an eel restaurant (optional)
Contact : obc8@nibb.ac.jp
Copyright(C) National Institute for Basic Biology