MPIPZ

Home国際連携MPIPZ > シンポジウム

シンポジウム

The 5th NIBB-MPIPZ-TLL Symposium "Horizons in Plant Biology"

Organizers The 5th NIBB-MPIPZ-TLL Symposium
Venue Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany
Date Nov. 24-26, 2014
Link Symposium Website (https://www.mpipz.mpg.de/nibb-mpipz-tll-2014)

joint5_1.jpg joint5_2.jpg


joint5_3.jpg joint5_4.jpg

 

joint5_5.jpg joint5_6.jpg


 2009年に開始したマックスプランク植物育種学研究所(以下MPIPZ)、テマセク生命科学研究所、基礎生物学研究所の合同シンポジウムは、第5回目として「Horizons in Plant Biology」をテーマに3研究所ならびにユーロ、シンガポール、米国、そして日本の研究者が終結し、ドイツのケルンにあるマックスプランク植物育種学研究所において11月23日から26日まで開催された。日本から18名、ドイツ、スイス、米国、シンガポールなどから約80名が参加した。講演はMPIPZから13名、ヨーロッパから6名、米国1名、テマセク生命科学研究所から3名、基生研から1名、日本の諸大学から6名が行った。今回のシンポジウムでは、実験室での実験に加え、植物科学の大きな学術動向の一つである野外変動環境下での生態や進化を考慮していく研究の躍進が際立っていた。また、若手研究者からの発表、積極的な議論が多く、新しい世代が次の植物科学を牽引しつつあることが明示されたシンポジウムであった。そして、参加者の多くが新しい共同研究の種を蒔く絶好の機会となった。最後に今回を含めた5回のシンポジウムの総括ならびに今後の方向性について基生研より発表を行い閉幕した。

シンポジウムの前後、また、シンポジウム初日の午後を使って日本人参加者とMPIPZとの個別共同研究打合せが行われた。また、数名の参加者はドイツ国内の他大学を訪問し共同研究についての打合せを行った。

長谷部 光泰(基礎生物学研究所)


本シンポジウムは、文部科学省科学研究費補助金 新学術領域研究「植物発生ロジックの多元的開拓」と「複合適応形質進化の遺伝的基盤解明」と共催で行われました。

Program

 

November 24th, Monday
Session 1  
Chair: George Coupland
09:30 - 09:35 Welcome and Introduction to the MPIPZ
    George Coupland (MPIPZ)
09:35 - 10:05 "Breeding systems of diploid and polyploid Arabidopsis relatives"
    Kentaro Shimizu (University of Zurich)
10:05 - 10:35 "Into the field: understanding complex traits for wheat improvement"
    Cristobel Uauy (John Innes Centre)
10:35 - 11:35 Coffee
   
Session 2  
Chair: Imre Somssich
11:15 - 11:45 "Lack of symmetric CG methylation and long-lasting retrotransposon activity have shaped the genome of Arabis alpina"
    Korbinian Schneeberger (MPIPZ)
11:45 - 12:15 "Molecular evolution of phytochromes and their daylength relevant divergence"
    Hajime Ikeda (Okayama University)
12:15 - 12:45 "The interplay between leaf microbiome and pathogen infection"
    Eric Kemen (MPIPZ)
12:45 - 13:15 "Exploring the role of lysine acetylation in the regulation of plant metabolism"
    Iris Finkemeier (MPIPZ)
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00    Lab Tours and Informal Discussions
16.00 - 16.30    Coffee
   
Session 3  
Chair: Miltos Tsiantis
16:30 - 17:00 "Compensation – an unknown integration system that oversees cell division and expansion in leaves"
    Hirokazu Tsukaya (University of Tokyo)
17:00 - 17:30 "Optimality in Phyllotaxis: Is the golden angle best for light capture?"
    Richard Smith (MPIPZ)
17:30 - 18:00 "Conservation and diversity of embryo morphology and patterning in plants"
    Yutaka Sato (Nagoya University)
18:00 - 18:30 "Evolution of development in land plants"
    Mitsuyasu Hasebe (NIBB)
18:30 - 21:00 Posters, Food and Drinks
   
November 25th, Tuesday
Session 4  
Chair: Takaki Maekawa
09:00 - 09:30 "Plant immunity: receptor dynamics in cells and natural populations"
    Jane Parker (MPIPZ)
09:30 - 10:00 "Fungal root symbioses: a molecular overview of the fungal dimension"
    Alga Zuccaro (Köln University)
10:00 - 10:30 "Robustness and tunability: design principles of plant immune signaling networks"
    Kenichi Tsuda (MPIPZ)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
   
Session 5  
Chair: Maarten Koornneef
11:00 - 11:20 "Conservation of a coiled-coil type NLR-triggered immunity across plant lineages and dissection of the bifurcated signaling mechanism"
    Takaki Maekawa (MPIPZ)
11:20 - 11:40
 
"A novel role of PSEUDO RESPONSER REGULATOR proteins defines CONSTANS-mediated recognition of day length and seasonal flowering response"
    Ryosuke Hayama (MPIPZ)
11:40 - 12:00 "Heterochrony underpins natural variation in C. hirsuta leaf complexity"
    Maria Cartolano (MPIPZ)
12:00 - 12:20 "The identification of heme and flavin as cofactors of the dormancy protein DOG1"
    Guillaume Née (MPIPZ)
12:20 - 12:40 "Structure and functions of the Arabidopsis root microbiota"
    Stéphane Hacquard (MPIPZ)
12:45 - 14:30 Lunch
   
Session 6  
Chair: Masaru Ohme-Takagi
14:30 - 15:00 "A chromatin switch underlies flower primordium initiation downstream of the auxin responsive transcription factor MONOPTEROS"
    Doris Wagner (Philadelphia)
15:00 - 15:30 "Histone demethylases regulate floral transition in Arabidopsis"
    Gan Eng Seng (TLL)
15:30 - 16:00 "Telomer Repeat Binding Protein 1 and 3 assist Polycomb complexes in target gene repression"
    Franziska Turck (MPIPZ)
   
Session 7  
Chair: Wim Soppe  
16:30 - 17:00 "Mighty metals – A system for studying evolutionary adaptation in plants"
    Ute Krämer (Bochum)
17:00 - 17:30   "Molecular phenology: seasonal control of flowering-time genes under natural conditions"
    Hiroshi Kudoh (Kyoto University)
17:30 - 18:00 "Evolutionary genetics of pollinator mediated speciation in Asian Mitella"
    Yudai Okuyama (National Museum of Nature and Science)
               
November 26th, Wednesday
Session 8  
Chair: Paul Schulze-Lefert
09:00 - 09:30 "Intracellular compartmentation of STM is essential for shoot meristem development"
    Liu Lu (TLL)
09:30 - 10:00 "Watching plant immune response towards spatiotemporal dissection of plant immunity"
    Shigeyuki Betsuyaku (University of Tokyo)
10:00 - 10:30 "Intracellular compartmentation of STM is essential for shoot meristem development"
    Nico Geldner (Lausanne)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
   
Session 9  
Chair: Maria von Korff
11:00 - 11:30 "F-actin and its dynamic movement are essential for fertilization of flowering plants"
    Tomokazu Kawashima (Gregor Mendel Institute)
11:30 - 12:00 "The genetic basis of petal number variation"
    Angela Hay (MPIPZ)
12:00 - 12:30 "The evolution of function of C4 photosynthesis"
    Andreas Weber (CEPLAS)
   
Closing Comments: Mitsuyasu Hasebe (NIBB)
   
Afternoon Individual discussions