Okazaki Biology Conference

Conference

9th OBC “Marine Biology II”

Organizers Nori Satoh (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University)
Thomas C. G. Bosch (University of Kiel)
Jun Minagawa (National Institute for Basic Biology)
Venue Conference Center (Okazaki, Aichi),
OIST Seaside House (Onna-son, Okinawa)
Date Oct. 14-19, 2012
Link OBC9 Website (http://www.nibb.ac.jp/obc9/)

The Okazaki Biology Conferences (OBC) are unique retreat style international conferences that focus on discovering new themes in the field of basic biology and forming new communities of researchers. The 9th OBC, "Marine Biology II", was a continuation of OBC 6 (Marine Biology), focusing on cnidarians, especially corals, and their symbionts, with the first half of the conference taking part in Okazaki from October 14th to the 16th, and the second half in Okinawa from the 17th through the 19th. 44 researchers (24 from overseas) invited from the forefront of 7 fields showing remarkable advancement (Ecophysiology, Genomics, Circadian Rhythms, Photosynthesis, Symbiotics, Evo&Devo), came together to discuss, give presentations, and exchange information on the current challenges and future development of their fields. The conference was organized by Dr. Jun Minagawa of NIBB, Dr. Noriyuki Satou of the Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, and Dr. Thomas C. G. Bosch of the University of Kiel. With few opportunities for cutting edge researchers working with cnidarians and their symbionts to gather and share their work, the 9th OBC was an ideal chance for the participants to rethink the striking new developments and new possibilities opening in their respective fields. With a conclusion that Eco-Devo should be advocated as an important direction in the post genomic era, this conference was a perfect example of the OBCs' goal of developing new fields of biology research.

 

OBC9 Meeting Report:

 

Evodevo. 2013 Jun 24;4(1):18. doi: 10.1186/2041-9139-4-18.
 
Technau U, Weis VM.

Abstract
The "9th Okazaki Biology Conference: Marine Biology II" held at the National Institute for Basic Biology (NIBB) in Okazaki, Japan and at the Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST) in Okinawa, Japan (14-19 October 2012) bridged the fields of EvoDevo, symbiosis and coral reef ecology. 

 

obc9_group.jpg


obc9_photo1.jpg  obc9_photo2.jpg

obc9_photo3.jpg  obc9_photo4.jpg

obc9_photo5.jpg  obc9_photo6.jpg

obc9_photo7.jpg  obc9_photo8.jpg
 

 

 

Program

 

October 14 (Sun) at the Okazaki New Grand Hotel
18:00 - 20:00   Welcome party
                        Welcome address
                                   Kiyotaka Okada (Director-General, National Institute for Basic Biology)


October 15 (Mon) at the Okazaki Conference Center (OCC)
08:40 - 09:00   Registration
 

Introductory lecture 1
09:00 - 09:40   “Microscopic Algae of the Modern Oceans”
                                   Anthony Larkum (University of Sydney, Australia)
 

09:40 - 10:00   Break

 

Session 1 (Ecophysiology 1)
Chair: Denis Allemand
10:00 - 10:30   “Photoprotection Through Antenna Complex Dissociation in
                          Scleractinian Coral Symbionts”

                                   Peter Ralph (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
 

10:30 - 11:00   “Patterns of Symbiodinium Diversity in Corals and Coral Reef Environments”
                                   Ruth Gates (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, USA)
 

11:00 - 11:30   “Cellular Stress Responses in the Sea Anemone Nematostella vectensis
                                   Ann Tarrant (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
 

11:30 - 12:00   “Metamorphosis Induction by Diverse Bacteria in the Coral Acropora
                                   Masayuki Hatta (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
 

12:05 - 13:00   Lunch
 

Session 1 (Ecophysiology 2)
Chair: Peter Ralph
13:00 - 13:30   “Coral physiomics, the next step?”
                                   Denis Allemand (Monaco Scientific Center, Principality of Monaco)
 

13:30 - 14:00   “Coral immunity and stress responses: conservation and novelty”
                                   David Miller (James Cook University, Australia)
 

14:00 - 14:30   “Ocean acidification impacts on Cnidarian”
                                   Haruko Kurihara (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
 

14:35 - 14:55   Break


Session 2 (Circadian clock)
Chair: Evelyn Houliston
14:55 - 15:25   “Transcriptome dynamics in circadian and circalunar cycles”
                                   Peter Vize (University of Calgary, Canada)
 

15:25 - 15:55   “The complexity of circadian clocks in symbiotic corals”
                                   Oren Levy (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
 

15:55 - 16:25  “Clock Protein KaiC as both the Pacemaker and the Oscillator of
                          Circadian clock in Cyanobacteria”

                                   Takao Kondo (Nagoya University, Japan)
 

16:30 - 18:00   Poster Session (Posterlist.pdf 93KB)

18:00 - 20:00   Mixer
 

October 16 (Tue) at OCC
Introductory lecture 2
09:00 - 09:40   “Genome Scientific Challenge to Coral Symbiosis”
                                   Nori Satoh (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan)
 

09:40 - 10:00   Break
 

Session 3 (Genomics)
Chair: David Miller
10:00 - 10:30   Acropora digitifera genome and comparative analysis of Acropora corals”
                                   Chuya Shinzato (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan)
 

10:30 - 11:00   “Understanding Genome Complexity of Dinoflagellate Symbiodinium
                                   Eiichi Shoguchi (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan)
 

11:00 - 11:30   “Evolution of Neurotransmission in Basal Metazoans”
                                   Toshitaka Fujisawa (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan)
 

11:30 - 12:00   “The Evolution of Developmental Gene Regulatory Networks and the Control of
                           Embryonic Patterning in the Sea Anemone, Nematostella vectensis

                                                                       Joel Smith (Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, USA)
 

12:00 - 12:30   “DNA Methylation in the Coral Acropora millepora
                                   Sylvain Forêt (The Australian National University, Australia)
 

12:35 - 13:30   Lunch
 

Session 4 (Photosynthesis)
Chair: Anthony Larkum
13:30 - 14:00   “Dynamics of Community and Larval Settlement of Reef Corals in Okinawa from
                           1990s to the Present; an Implication to Dispersal Distance of Acroporid Larvae”

                                   Kazuhiko Sakai (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
 

14:00 - 14:30   “Thermal Sensitivity of Symbiodinium within Corals”
                                   Shunichi Takahashi (The Australian National University, Australia)
 

14:30 - 15:00   “Molecular Remodeling of the Photosynthetic Supercomplexes in Algae”
                                   Jun Minagawa (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)
 

15:05 - 15:25   Break
 

Session 5 (Evo&Devo 1)
Chair: Eldon Ball
15:25 - 15:55   “Independent Evolution of Striated Muscles in Cnidarians and Bilaterians”
                                   Ulrich Technau (University of Vienna, Austria)
 

15:55 - 16:25   “The Role of Maternal Determinants in Development Of The Hydrozoan
                           Clytia hemisphaerica

                                   Evelyn Houliston (University Pierre et Marie Curie /CNRS, France)
 

16:30 - 17:30   NIBB Visit

18:00 - 20:00   Dinner
 

October 17 (Wed)
Travel to the Seaside House, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST), Okinawa

 

In the morning Leave for the Central Japan International Airport by chartered bus
10:45 - 13:00   Fly to the Naha Airport (NH303)
14:00               Leave for Shurijo Castle Park
14:30 - 15:30   Sightseeing of Shurijo Castle, a World Heritage Site
16:30 - 17:30   OIST Campus
                        Move to the Seaside House
 

Lecture 
18:00 - 18:30   “Coral Restoration and Sustentation Project in Okinawa”
                                   Chihiro Tominaga (Department of Environment and Life, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan)
 

18:30 - 20:30   Banquet at the Seaside House with Okinawan Cultural Dance and Music Performance,
                        arranged by OIST.


October 18 (Thu) at the Seaside House
Introductory lecture 3
09:00 - 09:40   “Metaorganisms as the New Frontier”
                                   Thomas C. G. Bosch (University of Kiel, Germany)
 

09:40 - 10:00   Break
 

Session 5 (Evo & Devo 2)
Chair: Naoto Ueno
10:00 - 10:30   “Signaling pathways in cnidarian development and regeneration”
                                   Thomas Holstein (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
 

10:30 - 11:00   “Molecular Analysis of Settlement and Metamorphosis in the Coral, Acropora millepora
                                   Eldon Ball (The Australian National University, Australia)
 

11:00 - 11:30   “Are Ctenophores Basal Metazoans?”
                                   Michael Manuel (University Pierre et Marie Curie – Paris 6, France)
 

11:30 - 12:00   “Distribution Pattern of Synapsin Revealed Heterogeneity of Synapses
                           in the Diffuse Nervous System”

                                   Shun Hamada (Fukuoka Women's University, Japan)
 

12:00 - 12:30   “How to make a jellyfish: glimpse into the evolution of life cycles”
                                   Konstantin Khalturin (University of Kiel, Germany)
 

12:35 - 13:30   Lunch
 

Session 6 (Symbiosis 1)
Chair: Eugene Rosenberg
13:30 - 14:00   “Stress Response and Life History Trait of Reef-building Corals”
                                   Michio Hidaka (University of the Ryukyus, Japan)
 

14:00 - 14:30   “Host-microbe interactions in the cnidarian Hydra
                                   Sebastian Fraune (University of Kiel, Germany)
 

14:30 - 15:00   “Long-Distance Control of Symbiotic Organ Development”
                                   Masayoshi Kawaguchi (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)
 

15:05 - 15:35   Break
 

Session 6 (Symbiosis 2)
Chair: Virginia Weis
15:35 - 16:05   “Adaptation to a symbiotic mode of life in deep-sea chemotrophic mussels,
                           Bathymodiolus spp.: progress from transcriptomic and proteomic approaches”

                                   François Lallier (University Pierre et Marie Curie /CNRS, France)
 

 

16:05 - 16:35   “The Hologenome Concept: Role of Microorganisms in the Adaptation
                           and Evolution of Animals and Plants”

                                   Eugene Rosenberg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
 

16:40 - 18:00   Poster Session (Posterlist.pdf 93KB)

18:00 - 20:00   Dinner
 

October 19 (Fri) at the Seaside House
Session 6  (Symbiosis 3)
Chair: Jun Minagawa
09:00 - 09:30   “Genomic Changes in Evolution of Chemoautotrophic Symbionts of Deep-sea Bivalves”
                                   Tadashi Maruyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
 

09:30 - 10:00   Aiptasia, a Model System for Study of Cnidarian-Dinoflagellate Symbiosis”
                                   John R. Pringle (Stanford University, USA)
 

10:00 - 10:30   “The regulation of cnidarian-dinoflagellate mutualisms: In sickness and in health”
                                   Virginia Weis (Oregon State University, USA)
 

10:35 - 10:55   Break
 

General Discussion
10:55 - 12:00   Leader:
                        Thomas C. G. Bosch (University of Kiel, Germany)
                        Naoto Ueno (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)
 

Closing Remarks
12:00 - 12:10   Nori Satoh (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan)
 


12:10 - 13:10   Lunch
13:30                Shuttle bus leaves for the Naha Airport