Program


June 28, Sun
17:00 Get together
 
June 29, Mon
09:00 Welcome address
(Kiyotaka Okada, Director General of NIBB)
09:05 Introduction of course and Physcomitrella patens Hasebe and Cuming
09:35 Spore germination Hiwatashi
  Culture and storage of protonemata and gametophores Hiwatashi
10:15 Observation of protonemata and gametophores Sato
  Analysis of protonema colony morphology Sato
  Regeneration of protonemata from excised leaves-1 Sato
11:05 Induction of gametangia and sporophytes Cuming and Kamisugi
  Sporangium collection and storage Cuming and Kamisugi
  Observation of antheridia and archegonia Cuming and Kamisugi
  Observation of sperms Cuming and Kamisugi
12:05 Lunch
13:00 PEG-mediated transformation Hiwatashi, Cuming and Kamisugi
17:00 Crosses of mutants defective in the sporophyte formation Cuming and Kamisugi
18:00 Dinner Kurata
20:00 Workshop 1: Next generation sequencer Kurata
 
June 30, Tue
09:00 PEG-mediated transformation Hiwatashi, Cuming and Kamisugi
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Genomic DNA extraction Sakakibara
  Chromatin immunoprecipitation Kurata
  RNA extraction Kurata
  Green PCR Kubo
15:00 DNA-gel-blot analysis Sakakibara
  RNA interference Kurata
  Artificial micro RNA Kurata
  Gene deletion Sakakibara
  Conditional deletion Kubo and Sato
  Dominant repression Kubo
Overexpression Kubo
  Inducible expression Kubo
18:00 Dinner
20:00 Workshop 2: Targeting strategy Cuming and Kamisugi
July 1, Wed
09:00 PEG-mediated transformation Hiwatashi, Cuming and Kamisugi
11:00 How to use genome information Nishiyama
12:00 Lunch
  Free time / Seimar by Dr. Nir Ohad and Dr. Amal J. Johnston
 
July 2, Thu
09:00 How to use genome information Nishiyama
10:00 Analysis of protonema development and growth Sato and Hiwatashi
11:00 Observation of microtubules with indirect immunofluorescence microscopy Murata
Light and electron microscopy of protonemata embedded with epoxy resin Murata
12:00 Lunch
13:00 DAPI, Hoechst33342, and PI staining of protonemata Murata
  Visualization of cell wall with calcoflur Murata
14:00 Live imaging Sato
  Cellular localization of fluorescent protein Sato
  Regeneration of protonemata from excised leaves-2 Sato
16:00 GUS staining Hiwatashi
17:00 How to use genome information Nishiyama
18:00 Dinner
20:00 Workshop 3: Bioimaging Sato, Murata, Cuming and Kamisugi
July 3, Fri
09:00 Measurement of DNA content with FACS Sato
10:00 Agrobacteria-mediated moss transformation:
Protonema and Agrobacteria Co-culture
Kurata
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Agrobacteria-mediated moss transformation:
Protonema and Agrobacteria Co-culture
Kurata
14:00 Hormone treatments Cuming and Kamisugi
15:00 Light response Sato
  Gravitropic response Sato
16:00 Closing discussion All lecturers
17:00 Farewell party